Donitz in 2025: Margins improved and the pipeline is moving, but cash is still stuck between land and handover
Donitz ended 2025 with better gross profitability, 262 apartments sold, and a 55-project pipeline, but operating cash flow was negative ILS 230 million and accounting recognition is still lagging the pace of sales. 2026 will be judged less by the size of the pipeline and more by how quickly it turns into revenue, surplus cash, and actual liquidity.
Getting to Know the Company
Donitz is no longer a small residential developer living off one or two projects. It is now a residential and urban-renewal platform with 55 projects and land positions, about 27,000 housing units at different stages, roughly 8,500 units with approved plans, about 3,000 units with building permits or committee decisions, and equity of ILS 1.015 billion. At a market cap of roughly ILS 2.1 billion, with one listed share and one listed bond series, the company already has to be read as a mid-sized platform rather than a single-project developer.
What is working right now is not trivial. In 2025 the company sold 262 units for about ILS 540 million including VAT and partners' share. After the balance sheet date it added another 88 units sold for about ILS 168 million and 54 purchase requests for about ILS 158 million. Gross profit before purchase-price-allocation amortization rose to ILS 48.6 million and the margin climbed to 28.9%, up from 21.1% in 2024. The fourth quarter was also the strongest quarter of the year on margin, with ILS 19.2 million of gross profit before purchase-price-allocation amortization and a 35% gross margin.
But the active bottleneck now sits elsewhere. Donitz is not stuck on whether it has projects. It has plenty of projects. The bottleneck is the transition from land, signatures, permits and marketing into revenue recognition and cash. That is why 2025 can generate two completely wrong first reads. A reader who looks only at the income statement sees revenue of ILS 166.6 million and a net loss of ILS 11.9 million and may conclude the operating engine has weakened. A reader who looks only at the investor deck and the size of the pipeline sees 27,000 units and may conclude the story is already clean. Both readings are incomplete.
What distorts the picture most is timing. During the year the company sold 189 units in the TRES Carol and Maccabi Jaffa Phase B projects, but could not yet recognize revenue from them by year-end. In addition, in Kiryat Omanim Building 7 and Neve Magen HaHadasha Phase A there are 50 landowner units for which revenue has not yet been recognized because the conditions precedent in the agreements have not yet been completed. So 2025 is a year in which sales activity and project progress are moving faster than the reported numbers.
Cash, however, is already feeling the pressure. Operating cash flow was negative ILS 230.1 million, reported working capital was negative ILS 75.9 million, and on a 12-month view the working-capital deficit reaches ILS 447.0 million. At year-end the company had only about ILS 24 million of cash and cash equivalents, and close to report approval it was already talking about roughly ILS 10 million of cash against about ILS 200 million of undrawn credit lines. That is the core of the story: not a covenant crisis, but an expensive and demanding bridge period.
Quick economic map
| Layer | Core figure | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Activity already recognized in the accounts | ILS 166.6 million of revenue and a net loss of ILS 11.9 million | This is the official P&L picture, but it does not capture everything already sold or already moving on the ground |
| Sales engine | 262 units sold in 2025 and another 88 units after the balance sheet date | Commercial activity is there, but not all of it has reached the income statement yet |
| Future profitability already embedded | ILS 272.8 million of expected gross profit not yet recognized in projects under construction | This explains why the report looks weaker than the underlying project economics |
| Pipeline | 55 projects and land positions, about 27,000 units, of which 43 urban-renewal projects | This is the value reservoir, but also the source of capital intensity and cash-flow pressure |
| Capital structure | ILS 1.015 billion of equity, ILS 490 million of bank debt, and ILS 298 million of bonds | There is no immediate balance-sheet stress, but there is a clear dependence on continued financing |
| Market screen | Short interest at 0.69% of float versus a sector average of 0.83% | The market is not positioned for an aggressive break, but for measured skepticism |
This chart sets the right angle from the start. Revenue is still low, but project-level margins improved. In other words, 2025 is not a simple year of operating weakness. It is a year in which reported recognition still lags the improvement in mix and the pace of project progress.
The company employed 81 people in 2025, up from 76 in 2024, and holds a G5 contractor license. That matters because the margin story is not built only on signed contracts and land. It also depends on in-house execution capability. Donitz is not just a shell sitting on project holdings. It is a development and execution platform, and for that reason it is also more exposed to labor costs, construction-input inflation, and delivery timing.
Events and Triggers
Sales moved faster than accounting recognition
The first trigger: the company sold 262 units in 2025 for about ILS 540 million, but a meaningful part of those sales still has not turned into revenue. A total of 189 units from annual sales relate to TRES Carol and Maccabi Jaffa Phase B, where marketing began but revenue had not yet been recognized by year-end. After the balance sheet date, another 26 units in TRES Carol were also still not recognized. Put simply, the ground is moving faster than the report.
The second trigger: on the other side of the process, the company already has a signed schedule of future revenue and receipts that should start releasing in 2026. Revenue backlog not yet recognized from binding sale contracts stands at ILS 276.9 million on the company's share, of which about ILS 85.8 million is expected to be recognized across the four quarters of 2026. Expected receipts from those contracts stand at ILS 302.7 million, of which about ILS 91.3 million is expected in 2026. So there is a base for both revenue and cash, but it is spread over time rather than arriving in one jump.
What matters here is the gap between the two lines. Even with a signed contract, the timing of recognition and the timing of cash are not the same. That is always true in residential development, but at Donitz in 2025 that gap has become central to the thesis.
2026 opened with real project milestones
The third trigger: in the TRES Carol project in Petah Tikva, where the company's share is 33%, evacuation notices were sent on February 25, 2026 to all rights holders, requiring possession to be delivered within 90 days. At that point 36 units had already been sold and purchase requests had been signed for another 12 units. This is not cosmetic. It is a move from signatures and marketing into a stage where execution and handover timelines can start being tested.
The fourth trigger: in the Beit Hakerem project in Jerusalem, the company reported on March 19, 2026 that all rights holders had signed the evacuation-and-redevelopment agreement. The only exception is the Jerusalem municipality apartment, which requires Interior Ministry approval, but the company says it has already reached understandings with the municipality that allow the project to keep moving in parallel. This is exactly what a pipeline can look like when it spends years appearing to be on paper and then starts becoming more relevant to the 2026 screen.
The fifth trigger: in the Rothschild Menora project in Tel Aviv, where the company holds 50%, the option period allowing the third party to require the project company to acquire the remaining rights for ILS 100 million plus agreed additions was first extended to February 5, 2026 and later to April 15, 2026. This is not cash in the bank, but it is a clear indication that monetization of that asset remains open rather than resolved.
Financing: the debt market remained open, but for bridging
The sixth trigger: the debt structure changed materially during the period and after it. In January 2025 the company issued ILS 150 million par value of Series G bonds, in July 2025 it expanded the series by another ILS 100 million, and in February 2026 it expanded it again by another ILS 100 million so the series reached ILS 350 million par value. The February expansion raised about ILS 102.97 million at an effective rate of 4.80%, lower than the effective cost of the initial issue.
The seventh trigger: at the same time, Series B bonds were fully redeemed early on March 4, 2026. The principal outstanding at redemption was about ILS 49.98 million par value and the total payment was ILS 50.28 million. So the company did not just refinance debt. It also collapsed an older layer and shifted more of the funding base into longer debt.
The eighth trigger: Midroog left the issuer at A3.il with a stable outlook in late December 2025, and in February 2026 reaffirmed the rating for the additional Series G expansion. That is an important external signal. It does not say the story is clean. It does say the institutional market and the rating agency still see a company with workable debt-market access, as long as project execution keeps advancing.
Efficiency, Profitability and Competition
The first point to anchor is that Donitz improved profitability even in a year when revenue did not recover. Revenue fell 4.7% to ILS 166.6 million, but gross profit before purchase-price-allocation amortization rose to ILS 48.6 million, and reported gross profit rose to ILS 43.3 million. This is also clear on a quarterly basis: in the fourth quarter revenue was ILS 55.1 million, gross profit before purchase-price-allocation amortization reached ILS 19.2 million, and reported gross profit was ILS 18.2 million.
That chart shows two things. First, Q4 was materially stronger than the rest of the year on margin. Second, even a quarter like that was not enough to push operating profit into positive territory, because G&A, selling costs, and other expenses still sat too high relative to recognized revenue.
What actually improved the margin
The margin improvement came mainly from mix and from lower purchase-price-allocation amortization. In 2025 the company recognized revenue from Kiryat Omanim Building 7, Neve Magen HaHadasha Phase A, Yaffe Nof Phase A, and Maccabi Jaffa Phase A, as well as from sales of completed apartments in Ashdod, Givat Shmuel, and Urban Park. Purchase-price-allocation amortization fell to only ILS 5.2 million versus ILS 11.0 million in 2024, so more of gross profit remained in the reported line.
But it would be a mistake to read this as a fully clean profitability story. In 2025 the company included about ILS 3 million of G&A expense and about ILS 7.2 million of other expenses related to the judgment in Elad's Beit Vagan project. That is one reason the company still ended the year with a net loss even after gross profitability recovered.
Sales quality matters as much as sales volume
This is one of the more important disclosures in the report, and it is easy to miss. In some cases the company offers a structure in which the buyer pays about 15% at contract signing and the balance close to delivery, without indexation, and the company caps that model at up to 25% of saleable units in each project. In addition, in some projects it runs 15/85 financing campaigns through bridge loans whose costs are funded by the company in advance in order to accelerate collections after permits are received.
This is not a footnote. It is a growth-quality issue. On one hand, the company explicitly says its self-imposed cap of up to 25% per project should prevent a material impact from the Bank of Israel's March 23, 2025 temporary instruction, which tightened the banking system's treatment of such financing promotions. On the other hand, the very use of these tools means that in 2026 the question will not be only how many units were sold, but on what terms and with how much working capital required to hold the pace.
Donitz lives between development and execution
Midroog notes that the company holds a G5 license and is usually the executing contractor. That is an important advantage because it lets the group keep part of the margin inside rather than handing it all to an external contractor. But it is also a reason the company is more exposed to labor costs and construction inputs. High rates are only half the story. The other half is that rising execution costs and project complexity can eat into margins even if pricing per square meter holds up.
Cash Flow, Debt and Capital Structure
2025 needs to be read here through an all-in cash flexibility lens, not through normalized cash generation. The question at Donitz right now is not how much theoretical profit the business can generate over a full cycle. The question is how much financing flexibility remains during the bridge period. So the relevant frame is the all-in cash picture, meaning how much cash remains after actual cash uses.
In that frame the picture is very sharp. Operating cash flow was negative ILS 230.1 million. Investing cash flow was only slightly negative at ILS 0.9 million. Financing cash flow was positive ILS 231.6 million. In other words, 2025 held together on cash largely because the funding market stayed open.
That is the heart of the story. Improvement in project-level profitability has not yet reached the point where it can fund progress in inventory, working capital, and projects on its own. Put more bluntly, 2025 was not a covenant-stress year. It was a bridge year.
Why working capital looks bad, and why this is still not a default story
The company itself explains that the working-capital deficit mainly reflects land inventory shown as long-term assets but financed with short-term credit or credit with less than one year remaining to maturity. According to management, those facilities are expected to be extended until the land matures into projects under formal construction finance. That is the official explanation, and it is mechanically plausible for a residential developer.
But the number should not be softened too much. On a standard accounting view, negative working capital is ILS 75.9 million. On a 12-month view it is already ILS 447.0 million. That is no longer the same story. It means the issue is not only accounting classification, but also real dependence on extending credit and shifting land inventory into structured project finance.
The capital structure still provides air
Against that, the balance sheet still does not look overly tight. Equity is ILS 1.015 billion, or 45% of the balance sheet. Bank debt stands at ILS 490 million, bonds at ILS 298 million, and net financial debt to net CAP stands at about 43% according to the presentation released with the report. Midroog also points to leverage expected to move in a 43% to 48% range in the near to medium term, still supportive of the rating.
The practical meaning is that the company is not facing an immediate wall. It does not need to refinance because covenants are close. It needs to refinance because it has to carry the transition between project stages. That is a material difference. It also explains why the A3 stable rating is still intact.
Covenants are not close, but that does not solve the bridge problem
Under Series G, the company committed to minimum equity of ILS 620 million, net financial debt to net CAP not above 77%, and minimum adjusted equity to adjusted balance sheet of 20% for two consecutive quarters. As of December 31, 2025 the company complied with all of these covenants. Distribution limits, which are tighter at minimum equity of ILS 720 million and net debt to net CAP below 70%, are not close either.
That is exactly the point: anyone looking for a covenant story will not find one here. Anyone looking for a bridge story between land, permits, marketing, and financing will find it immediately.
Liquidity itself tells the same story
At the end of 2025 the company and its subsidiaries had about ILS 24 million of cash and cash equivalents, alongside about ILS 123 million of undrawn lines at the company and about ILS 83 million at Elad. Close to approval of the accounts, cash had already fallen to around ILS 10 million while undrawn lines stood at about ILS 200 million. That is after the company already knew that Series B would be fully redeemed early on March 4, 2026.
So the right message to the reader is twofold. On one hand, there is no immediate liquidity problem the company cannot serve. On the other hand, there is no excess cash buffer that allows investors to ignore sales quality and project timing. This is the screen of a transition year, not of comfort.
Outlook and Forward View
First finding: 2026 will be judged less on the total number of units in the pipeline and more on which units actually move from marketing into recognized revenue and collections.
Second finding: the 2025 profitability improvement is already here, but it still has not produced enough cash to carry the entire bridge period on its own.
Third finding: the debt market has remained open, and the lower effective rate on the post-balance-sheet Series G expansion is a supportive signal. But this is debt that finances a bridge, not proof that the bridge is over.
Fourth finding: the early-2026 milestones in TRES Carol, Beit Hakerem, and the continued handling of Rothschild Menora improve the quality of the pipeline, but they still do not turn it into immediate cash.
The right name for 2026 is a transition year with a proof test. It is not a reset year, because there is no collapse here. It is not a breakout year, because it is still too early. It is a year in which the company has to show that the gap between what has already been sold and advanced, and what actually appears in revenue and cash flow, is beginning to close.
In that sense there is also an interesting external signal: in December 2025 Midroog estimated that company revenue could rise into an ILS 300 million to ILS 350 million range in 2026, mainly on projects already under execution. That is not the company's own guidance, but it does signal that the institutional market does not read 2025 as a representative year, but rather as a relatively weak year before a broader opening of the recognition engine.
That chart explains why the 27,000-unit number can mislead. The part that is closer to execution is large, but the part that is still farther away is even larger. That is why Donitz should not be judged only on the paper value of the pipeline, but on its ability to move that pipeline one stage forward.
What has to happen over the next 2 to 4 quarters
| Checkpoint | What needs to happen | Why it is critical |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue recognition | Maccabi Jaffa Phase B and TRES Carol need to start contributing to reported revenue instead of remaining only sold inventory | Otherwise sales will keep looking better than results |
| Financing | Land credit extensions and migration into project-finance frameworks need to continue without a sharp jump in funding cost | This is the core of the bridge period |
| Sales quality | The company needs to keep selling without materially expanding financing promotions | Otherwise sales volume will be preserved at the expense of cash quality |
| Urban renewal | Beit Hakerem, Carol, and similar projects need to move from another milestone into measurable execution load | That is the only way to turn pipeline into accessible value |
What could improve the read, and what could break it
What improves the read is a combination of three things: higher revenue from inventory already sold, less negative cash flow, and continued ability to refinance and extend debt on reasonable terms. What breaks it is the reverse mix: more delay in projects already sold, wider use of financing promotions to preserve volume, and growing dependence on more debt to keep the whole cycle running.
Risks
The first risk is sales quality. The fact that the company uses 15/85 structures and company-funded bridge financing in some projects means the question is not only how much was sold, but who is financing the gap and for how long. If the rate environment stays high and housing demand remains soft, the company may preserve sales pace at the cost of heavier working capital.
The second risk is financing bridge risk. Today this is not a covenant risk, but it is an operating risk. As long as part of land inventory is funded with relatively short credit, and as long as revenue recognition still lags sales, the company depends on its ability to extend facilities and open project finance on time.
The third risk is timing in urban renewal. Donitz's pipeline leans heavily on such projects. That creates large optionality, but also a structure in which tenant evacuation, signatures, permits, project finance, and execution can all stretch out and move the economics forward by a year without erasing the paper value.
The fourth risk is execution cost. The company also acts as an execution contractor, so it is exposed to labor shortages, construction-input inflation, and wage costs. If the margins that looked good in 2025 were helped by especially strong projects, it is not obvious that the whole 2026 to 2027 pipeline will reproduce them as easily.
Conclusions
Donitz exits 2025 with two real stories living side by side. The first is positive: project-level margin improved, the pipeline is large, sales did not disappear, and early-2026 milestones improved the quality of the funnel. The second is less clean: revenue recognition still lags sales, cash is still trapped inside projects, and the company continues to need the debt market and the banking system to carry the interim period.
Current thesis: by the end of 2025 Donitz looks more like a residential developer in a cash-flow proof year than a residential developer in balance-sheet distress.
What changed: in 2024 the story looked mainly like revenue weakness. In 2025 there is already clear gross-margin improvement, but also greater dependence on financing bridge capacity and on recognition timing.
Counter-thesis: the caution here may be overstated, because the company has more than ILS 1 billion of equity, a stable rating, comfortable covenants, backlog that should start feeding the accounts in 2026, and proven access to the debt market.
What could change market interpretation: actual recognition from projects already sold, together with less negative cash flow and continued debt raising on workable terms, could turn the read more positive fairly quickly.
Why this matters: in residential development, the gap between value created on paper and value that reaches shareholders is measured by the transition from sales and planning into cash and distributable surplus. At Donitz, that gap is the whole story right now.
What must happen over the next 2 to 4 quarters: the company needs to start translating Maccabi Jaffa Phase B and TRES Carol into recognized revenue, keep financing access workable, prove that sales quality can hold without leaning too heavily on financing promotions, and move core urban-renewal projects from signature stage into execution.
| Metric | Score | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| Overall moat strength | 3.5 / 5 | Focus on demand areas, real in-house execution capability, and a deep urban-renewal pipeline |
| Overall risk level | 3.5 / 5 | No covenant distress, but clear cash-bridge pressure, financing dependence, and project timing risk |
| Value-chain resilience | Medium | In-house execution helps, but most value still depends on permits, evacuation, and financing |
| Strategic clarity | High | The company is focused on large residential clusters, protects its rating framework, and communicates its growth direction clearly |
| Short sellers' stance | 0.69% of float, below sector average | This does not signal a market waiting for a break, but moderate skepticism and a wait for proof |
Disclosure: Deep TASE analyses are general informational, research, and commentary content only. They do not constitute investment advice, investment marketing, a recommendation, or an offer to buy, sell, or hold any security, and are not tailored to any reader's personal circumstances.
The author, site owner, or related parties may hold, buy, sell, or otherwise trade securities or financial instruments related to the companies discussed, before or after publication, without prior notice and without any obligation to update the analysis. Publication of an analysis should not be read as a statement that any position does or does not exist.
The analysis may contain errors, omissions, or information that changes after publication. Readers should review official filings and primary sources before making decisions.
After JTLV's exit, Donitz moved from a residential developer with a controlling core to one with more dispersed ownership, but also to a structure in which lenders and management incentive design play a larger role in how governance risk and capital discipline are judged. This i…
Donitz has a large urban-renewal reservoir, but only a narrow slice is genuinely close to turning into revenue. Right now TRES Carol provides the strongest conversion signal, Beit Hakerem sits immediately behind it, and most of the remaining reservoir is still more optional valu…
Rothschild Menora is still not a simple monetization route. It is a test of whether Donitz can convert land-level value into shareholder-accessible value, because the documented option lets the partner force the project company to buy the remaining stake rather than sending cash…